A new head of the Agency of Information and Mass Communications has been appointed
On July 29, the Agency of Information and Mass Communications under the Administration of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan hosted an extended meeting chaired by the Head of the Administration of the President Zainilobiddin Nizomiddinov.
The meeting focused on the implementation of openness policy in the field of information initiated by the head of state, organization of systematic work to ensure information security, raising the prestige of information services in ensuring transparency of government agencies and other pressing issues.
The meeting read out the President's resolution on appointing Asadjon Khojaev Director of the Agency of Information and Mass Communications under the Presidential Administration.
From 2003 to 2004 Asadjon Khojaev worked as a leading consultant of the Office of the National Security Council under the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, deputy head of the project on the development of information and communication technologies and information security.
In 2004-2011 Asadjon Khojaev carried out the activity in a post of the deputy general director of Agency of communication and informatization of Uzbekistan, in 2011-2012 worked as the general director of Agency on the intellectual property of Republic Uzbekistan, in 2012-2017 - director of National library of Uzbekistan named after Alisher Navoi, in 2017 - head of an office of the Prime minister of Republic Uzbekistan.
From March to August 2017, he served as Deputy State Adviser to the President of Uzbekistan - Head of the Press Service of the President of Uzbekistan. Later, he worked as First Deputy Head of the Scientific-Educational Memorial Complex named after the First President of Uzbekistan Islam Karimov, and from August 2018 - Director of the Centre for Information Security and Assistance in Ensuring Public Order under the Ministry of Information Technologies and Communications Development. In November 2019, he was appointed Head of the State Inspection for Supervision of Information and Telecommunications.